Richard Quinn and St. Jude Roman Catholic Schools are National Primary Schools Basketball Champions

0
3871

Orange Walk Town, Saturday February 21, 2009

The 2008-2009 National Primary Schools Basketball Championship took center stage on Friday February 20 and Saturday February 21, 2009, at the Orange Walk Multi-Purpose Complex.

On Saturday February 21, in the female championship game, Richard Quinn RC representing the Stann Creek District defeated La Democracia Government School representing the Belize District by the score of 22-7. The top scorer for Richard Quinn was Karina Noralez with 9 points, while the top scorer for La Democracia Government School was Ebony White with 7 points.

In the male championship game, St. Jude RC from Camalote Village representing the Cayo District edged St. Ignatius School representing the Belize District in a nail-biting finish by the score of 33-31. The top scorer for St. Jude Roman Catholic was Akeem Watters with 20 points, and for St. Ignatius the top scorer was Cordel Gonzalez with 8 points.

In the female consolation game, Garden City Government School representing the Cayo District defeated La Immaculada RC representing the Orange Walk District by the score of 12-10. The top scorer for Garden City was Nya Lewis with 10 points while the top scorer for La Immaculada was Sayada Cuellar with 4 points.

In the male consolation game, La Immaculada RC defeated St. Peter Claver representing the Toledo District by the score of 26-9. The top scorer for La Immaculada RC was Steveile Fuentes with 13 points and the top scorer for St. Peter Claver was Darrol Lambey with 5 points.
In the semi-final round, in the first female game, Richard Quinn defeated Garden City by the score of 28-4. The top scorer for Richard Quinn was Karina Noralez with 15 points while the top scorers for Garden City were Ruth Usher and Nya Lewis with 2 points.

In the second female game, La Democracia Government defeated La Immaculada RC by the score of 16-11. The top scorer for La Democracia Government was Ebony White with 9 points, and the top scorer for La Immaculada was Amanda Chan with 7 points.

In the first male game, St. Ignatius defeated La Immaculada RC by the score of 33-24. The top scorer for St. Ignatius was Brian White with 10 points, while the top scorer for La Immaculada was Steveile Fuentes with 9 points.

In the second male game, St. Jude RC defeated St. Peter Claver by the score of 30-18. The top scorer for St. Jude RC was Akeem Watters with 13 points, while the top scorers for St. Peter Claver were Darrol Lambey and Geon Makin with 8 points each.

The first round of the competition started out on Friday February 20, with four games. In the first female game, Garden city defeated Mary Hill RC representing the Corozal District by the score of 12-1. The top scorer for Garden City was Ruth Usher with 6 points and the top scorer for Mary Hill was Khandi Roches.

In the second female game, Richard Quinn defeated La Immaculada RC by the score of 10-5. The top scorer for Richard Quinn was Karina Noralez with 8 points, while the top scorer for La Immaculada Rc was Amanda Chan with 3 points.

In the first male game, St. Jude RC defeated Mary Hill RC representing the Corozal District by the score of 34-23. The top scorer for St. Jude was Akeem Watters with 13 points, while the top score for Mary Hill RC was Kenroy Roches with 17 points.

In the second male game, La Immaculada RC defeated Holy Family RC representing the Stann Creek District by the score of 24-13. The top scorer for La Immaculada RC was Steveile Fuentes with 12 points and the top scorer for Holy Family RC was Arwynn Hemmans with 8 points.
The first round of the championship continued on Saturday February 21, with 8 games on the schedule. In the first female game of the day, Richard Quinn defeated St. Peter Claver by the score of 27-1. The top scorer for Richard Quinn was Karina Noralez with 9 points.

In the second female game, La Democracia defeated Garden City by the score of 17-12. The top scorer for La Democracia was Jaslin Myvette with 10 points and the top scorer for Garden City was Nya Lewis with 6 points.

In the third female game, La Immaculada RC defeated St. Peter Claver by the score of 18-0. The top scorer for La Immaculada was Amanda Chan with 10 points.

In the fourth female game, La Democracia defeated Mary Hill RC by the score of 17-9. The top scorer for La Democracia was Ebony White with 8 points and the top scorer for Mary Hill was Anahi Riverol with 6 points.
In the first male game of the day, St. Peter Claver defeated Holy Family by the score of 16-15. The top scorer for St. Peter Claver was Darroll Lambey with 6 points and the top scorer for Holy Family was Arwynn Hemmans with 5 points.

In the second male game, St. Jude RC defeated St. Ignatius by the score of 26-23. The top scorer for St. Jude RC was Michael Belisle with 14 points, while the top scorer for St. Ignatius was Brian White with 8 points.

In the third male game, La Immaculada RC defeated St. Peter Claver by the score of 36-20. The top scorer for La Immaculada was Steveile Fuentes with 20 points and for St. Peter Claver the top scorer was Darroll Lambey with 16 points.

In the final male game, St. Ignatius defeated Mary Hill RC by the score of 22-12. The top scorers for St. Ignatius School were Sydney Bradley and Godwin Neal with 4 points each. Meanwhile, the top scorer for Mary Hill RC was Kenroy Roches with 6 points.

At the end of the championship, Karina Noralez of Richard Quinn RC was named the Most Valuable Player in the female competition, while Akeem Watters of St. Jude RC was named the Most Valuable Player in the male competition.

 

 


The competition will continue this Friday night February 27, 2009, at the Orange Walk Multi-Purpose Complex. In the Junior competition game, Under Dogs will go up against Small Jet Ballers, and in the senior game it will be Thru’ D Hole vs. On One Ballers. Game time is scheduled for 7:30 pm.

http://guardian.bz/quinn.jpg 

Richard Quinn RC, Georgetown Village, Stann Creek District
National Basketball Champion Female Division

 

 

http://guardian.bz/jude.jpg

St. Jude Roman Catholic, Camalote Village, Cayo District
National Basketball Champion Male Division

 

Gregory Lovell wins Saturday race


http://guardian.bz/gregory.jpg

Gregory Lovell

 

 

The Belize Cycling Association held its usual Saturday races on Saturday February 21, 2009. The race started at Mile 2 on the Western through the Burrell Boom Circuit to the Northern Highway Junction and then backs to Mile 2 on the Western Highway for the finish.
The 50 miles-event attracted some 40 riders with 31 riders completing the course.

At the end of 1:54:35, it was Gregory Lovell of Team Santino’s that rode away with the first place honours. Quinton Hamilton of Sugar City Stars finished second in a time of 1:56:41, Elston Coleman of Team Santino’s finished third in a time of 1:56:41, Jairo Campos of Team Typhoon Cycling Team finished fourth, and Brian Lopez of Western Spirit finished fifth.

The other finishers in the race were Amidez Rivas of Typhoon Cycling Team, Darnell Barrow of Team Santino’s, Rodrigo Leiva Jr. of Typhoon Cycling Team, Giovanni Leslie of Team Santino’s and Edgar Nissan Arana of Typhoon Cycling Team round off the top ten finishers in the race.

The next race is scheduled for Saturday February 28, 2009.